Latest Recipes
Latest Articles
Grape Seed Oil Benefits
Related Posts:
The grape seed oil is made by cold-pressing the grape seeds. It has been extensively used around the world. It contains vitamins, minerals, proteins, lipids, carbohydrates and antioxidants. Grape seed oil contains high quantities of Vitamin E and F and also minerals like zinc potassium, copper, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron and selenium. But most of all grape seed oil is rich in proanthocyanidins (OPC) a compound that is high in antioxidants which are 50 times more effective than Vitamin E and 20 times stronger than Vitamin C. Antioxidants are found in grape skins and seeds and are more concentrated in red and black grapes.
Even though grapes are cultivated for thousands of years, grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century because of the difficult technology necessary for obtaining it and also because grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans.
Grape seed oil benefits in cosmetics
In terms of cosmetics grapes seed oil is often used as a moisturizer for its ability to nourish the skin and keep it smooth. Due to its lightness, it is easily absorbed by the skin. Grape seed oil is found in many cosmetic products such as hand creams, body creams, lip balm, and lotions. It is suitable for all skin types, it's regenerative properties moisturize the skin and help maintain the elasticity of the skin. It is increasingly used as massage oil. It provides a great relief to the tired and aching body. It is also useful in the preparation of hair care products.
Grape seed oil benefits in health
It has many other benefits and can help relieve varicose veins and spider veins, prevent cancer, dental cavities and diminish premenstrual syndrome. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, anti-cancerous and anti-microbial activity. Studies have demonstrated that the anti-oxidants contained in the grape seed extract are 20 times more powerful than vitamin C and 50 times greater than vitamin E. It can be used for treating acne and dermatitis, sun burns, age spots, diabetes, high-blood pressure, rheumatoid arthritis, cataracts and macular degenerations, wrinkles and stretch marks. Besides, grape seed oil has antiseptic properties and is good for the skin around the eyes. Hard to believe that for centuries it was considered a waste product.
Grape seed oil benefits in cooking
It is very appreciated by many chefs for retaining the original flavor of foods and for its versatility. It is able to handle high-temperatures without smoking, burning or splattering. As it has a smoke point (around 420 F) higher than other oils , such as olive, corn or sesame, grape seed oil can be safely used for deep frying and baking. Not only this, but it is also delicious, with a light nutty flavor lacking the heaviness of other oils.
The recommended daily amount for grape seed oil is 25-45 g per day, around 2-4 tablespoons per day. Grape seed oil is an excellent ingredient in salad dressings, marinades and homemade mayonnaise.
It is cholesterol free and helps lower the bad cholesterol and raise the good one. Grape seed oil is health-conscious, especially if you buy one that is free of solvents and preservatives (such as TBHQ and BHT). The cold-pressed organic oil retains most of the natural beneficial ingredients compared to the chemically pressed oils. It is also extremely durable because it contains fatty acids and antioxidants which prevent the potentially breakdown products from excessive frying of foods to form.
Yes, I am very pleased of this oil too, you can also use it in desserts:)
I am glad my article helped you find the information you need. Grapeseed oil is not only good for frying but because it doesn't have a strong taste is perfect for cakes too. So, have fun in the kitchen:)
Thank you for noticing the mistake!! The correct version is "grapeseed oil is 20 times stronger than vitamin C and 50 times stronger than vitamin E." Have a nice day :)
Red grapes with seeds offer nearly 290 mg of potassium for every 1-cup serving size when we need to consume 4,700 mg of potassium daily. So I can not figure the amount of potassium in grape seed oil, which is taken from seeds only, but probably small quantities. Hope this helps.
Red grapes with seeds offer nearly 290 mg of potassium for every 1-cup serving size when we need to consume 4,700 mg of potassium daily. So I can not figure the amount of potassium in grape seed oil, which is taken from seeds only, but probably small quantities. Hope this helps.
I am sure you will be pleased of this oil in cooking, it's the kind of oil that doesn't affect in any way the flavor of the ingredients, it's a very discreet oil:)
I don't know why he would have told you that, where did he read this, so far as I have been searching upon this subject i have found out the contrary, that "Grape seed oil also helps in maintaining the healthy collagen level, the fibrous part of connective joint tissue, thereby preventing arthritis. Intake of grape seed oil during arthritis reduces the inflammation that causes pain." - http://lifestyle.iloveindia.com/lounge/health-benefits-of-grape-seed-oil-9568.html
As regarding with heating it at high temperature, this oil is known to have a "high smoke point of approximately 216 °C (421 °F). As a result, it is better suited than several other cooking oils like olive oil, sunflower oil, for high temperature cooking and can be safely used to cook at moderate temperatures during stir-frying, sautéing, or deep-frying. "
For me what you said seems like false, but I am not a specialist, this is just my opinion according to what I have been reading too.
My view is different, but I am not a specialist, so my opinions are formed from what I have been reading and found so far too. What is clear is that grapeseed oil has a high smoke point, higher than other oils, Grapeseed Oil around 420 F (Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 406 F, Unrefined Sunflower Oil - 225 F, ..) so it's better than others for deep frying and baking. I personally never used it for deep frying, I don't make recipes that require deep frying as a rule for my cooking, (as frying is not healthy no matter the oil, this is my opinion) I like to use this oil for sauteing vegetables, for cakes in baking or as it is for salads.
As regarding of polyunsaturated fats I have found here some benefits of them ".... polyunsaturated fatty acids are better for you than saturated fatty acids. They have been shown to reduce LDL or bad cholesterol while increasing HDL or good cholestorel. Polyunsaturated fatty acids contain essential fatty acids (EFAs) like omega-3 and omega-6 acids.These are fatty acids that the body needs but can not produce...." - http://www.fitday.com/fitness-articles/nutrition/fats/what-are-polyunsaturated-fatty-acids.html#b
I have to admit it's the first time I have heard that oils high in polyunsaturated fats might not be good to use in cooking at high temperatures, still need to make some research on that.
Not the grape seed oil is stronger than Vit C and E, the antioxidants found in the grape seeds. http://www.go-symmetry.com/info/grape-seed.htm Hope this helps.
There it says "Proanthocyanadin, the active ingredient of grape seed extract has been proven to be 20 times more potent than Vitamin C and 50 times more potent than Vitamin E as an antioxidant! Science News magazine, the weekly news magazine of Science, published the findings of Dr. Ho (Tufts University, Medford, MA) on February 22, 1997."
Thank you for your comment, very useful information you pointed out here, will be searching for Mary Enig's "The Oiling of America" and see in detail.
I will see what I can found about scars, but I have read in some forums that there were people who used grapeseed oil for scars too and after few month the scars were almost invisible.
Facts to know about grape seed oil
If you want to preserve the grape seed oil, keep it in a dark-green glass bottle, which filters the ultraviolet light. In this way you protect the nutrients and prevent the formation of free-radicals and trans fatty acids. You don’t have to keep it in the refrigerator, because this oil has a naturally high level of vitamin E which helps to keep it fresh.

Post a comment